Hello?....



It's us, the



BRIMHALL GIRLS!



Please, enjoy



our



crazy thoughts.







Wednesday, April 21, 2010

The best things in life are free

Okay okay, so me and Brooklyn are wrapping up our last week in Tucson. I have mixed feelings about the whole situation, I love my family and I love living on the farm and all, but Tucson doesn't feel like my home anymore, yes, I grew up in Tucson, but when I think about my past, the funnest and greatest memories I have are from my time spent in the Valley, it has been my home for the last 5 years! I'm sad to leave my family, but I'm oh soo excited to go back home. Plus, I'm kind of getting scared at how obsessed Brooklyn is with riding horses, I gotta get her outta here before she becomes a full blown cowgirl!
video


The last 5 months have been such a haze, I still feel like I'm living in 2009, seriously, time goes by soo fast. I'm so excited to embark on this new journey in my life, I know its going to be hard and I'm probably going to freakin cry all the time lol, but at the end of the day, life is what you make it, and I see my life and being freakin awesome! Yeah I might not have the perfect little family anymore, but honestly, I would rather be single for the rest of my life than be married to the wrong person. I fell like all the experiences I have had these last couple years weather good or bad, have all taught me great and valuable lessons that I have gained experince and maturity from.



Brooklyn is the greatest thing that has ever happened to me. Is being a single, 22 year old mommy hard? Ummm. Hello, of course it is, sometimes I wonder, who acts more mature? Me?.. Or Brooklyn? lol JK but serioualy! Being a mommy in general is a huge responsibility.



We have our moments where she wants to punch me in the face and I want to put her in time out,lol, but at the end of the day I feel so blessed that the lord thought I was worthy of raising one of his special spirits in these crazy times. I love my lil B Shizzle and our life together and I hope she gets everything she deserves to have and more in this life. I'm so excited to start out our journey together, just me and B! I can't wait for what the future throws our way!

Thursday, April 8, 2010

Top 10 Mexico Specials

I'm obsessed with Mexico, its my favorite, always has been and always will be. I would for sure live there if I could, but lets face it....

Mi español no es muy buena, en absoluto,(A menos que sea una emergencia...cuando la policía,y cárcel está involucrado... en estas circunstancias es algo llega a ser fluant). Milagros existen! No tengo emploment o lugar permanente al llamado "Mi Casa", y no quiero Brooklyn a crecer pensando que es Mexicano. Oh pobres me, ¿por qué no puedo hacer y tienen todo quiero? Simplemente no es justo, bueno, suficiente complaing...


so... I guess I'll except the fact that I can't live there and dwell on the top 10 reasons why I love it soo much!

1. It's Mexico!

2. It's the beach! (Excellent beach days include boys, guitars, and Dashboard Confessionals/Jack Johnson being played on these guitars).

3. Flavios! pina coladas (virgin of course, who do you think I am?), carne asada and El Pasor tacos from that one shack, with that straw roof, on that one road??? Extactly! yummmmmmm...

4. No cell phones, yay!

5. Bon fires and sleeping outside on the balcony. But if you really want to get mosquito bites...Sleep on a blanket directly on the beach,.. happens every time, guaranteed.

6. Getting to wear your swimsuit from the first 5 minutes you arrive until the last five minutes before you leave (yes, that does involve sleeping and showering in it).


7. Quad, dirt bike, jeep, and excursion sinking adventures in the estuary that will most likely always end in injury.



8. Mexican Diet coke, it tastes like candy! Speaking of candy... Watermelon suckers from "The Candy Shop"

9. Getting to sit in front of the princess Jasmin house and fantasize about it belonging to me.

10. Getting Freakin tan! oh yeah and saving beached dolphins (no joke! yes, this really did happen, I named the lil guy Sparrow). Thats all!

I miss it already, time to go back!

p.s.....
Si usted puede leer lo que escribí en español entonces su mis favoritos!